Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy (policy) sets out how we will treat your personal information (information). You must be at least 13 years old.

This policy is divided into three parts:

Part A provides information about our collection and use of personal information.

Part B provides information about the cookies used on job listing websites;

Part C contains information about us (including contact details);

 

Part A: Your Personal Information

What and when do we collect personal information from the people that visit our website and submit applications?

when creating an account, registering, connecting, sharing, placing orders, subscribing to a newsletter, posting any content, posting any information, responding to a survey, filling out a form via phone, via email, via Joblisting website, and via Joblisting applications, or entering information on Joblisting website and applications, and communicating in any way with others on Joblisting website and applications. You will be asked to enter your name, email address, birthday, gender, address, and phone number; credit card information; social security number; upload photos and videos; photo IDs; resume(s); c.v. or other details. We collect information, including audio and the location of a photo or the file creation date. We also collect information about how you use our services, for example, the types of content you view or engage in, or the frequency and duration of your activities. Moreover, we collect information, such as personal information you provide, information collected by and from social media services and third party platforms, and information that is passively or automatically collected from you, such as anonymous information collected from your browser or device. In this "Privacy Policy," we refer to all of this as "information."

Activities others perform and the information others provide

We also collect content and information that other people provide when they use our services, which may include your information, for example when they share your photo, send a message to you, or upload, sync, or import your contacts or any other information.

Connections and networks

We collect information about the people and networks you are connected with, as well as information about how you interact with them. Moreover, we collect contact information, which you may provide by uploading, synchronizing, or importing it from any device or an address book.

Information about devices

We collect information from the computers, phones, or other devices where you use our services. When using our service, we also collect information about the computers, phones, or other devices. We may relate information that we collect from your devices, which helps us provide reliable services across your devices. Below are some examples of the device information we collect:

1)    Information about the device software, device hardware, version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers

2)    Information about device locations and geographic locations can be obtained through any means, for example, through GPS, Bluetooth, or wireless networks.

3)    Information about device connection, for example, mobile operator name or ISP, type of browser, language, time zone, mobile or cellular phone number, and IP addresses.

Information from websites and applications that use our services

We collect information when you visit or use third-party websites and applications that use our services.

Information from Social Media Services and Third Party Platforms

You may also be involved with Joblisting website and application content, applications, and other offerings, on or through social media services, third party platforms, third-party social media plug-ins, integrations, and applications. When you interact with the Joblisting website and applications, including content, applications, and other offerings, on or through social media services, third party platforms, third-party social media plug-ins, integrations, and applications, you allow us to have access to or collect certain information about your profile. This may include your name, email address, birthday, gender, address, and phone number; credit card information and social security number; uploaded photos, uploaded videos, photo IDs; resume(s), C.V., or other details; information including audio and the location of a photo or the file creation date; an ID associated with  the third party platform or social media service account user files, like photos and videos; a list of your friends or connections; people you follow and or who follow you; or your posts. For details about how social media services and third party platforms, plug-ins, integrations, or applications manage your information, refer to their respective privacy policies and terms of use. Moreover, we collect information about you and your activities on the job-listing website, on applications, and on third-party websites. For example, your experiences or interactions with information from third-party websites when we jointly offer services with those third-party websites and applications

We also use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

1)    To personalize the user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are interested.

2)    To improve Joblisting's website and applications in order to better serve you and other users.

3)    To allow us to better serve you and other users in responding to your customer service requests.

4)    To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other feature.

5)    To quickly process your transactions and or activities.

6)    To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we use your information?

Sharing information on the job listing website and applications

People use the job-listing website and applications to connect and share information with others. We make it possible by sharing your information in the following ways:

People with whom you connect, share, and communicate

When you connect, share, and communicate with people using the job-listing website and application services, you select the people who can see the information you share. For example, when you post any material on the Joblisting website or in applications, you may select the people for the posting, for example, a network of individuals or a network of companies, all of your connections, your friends, or members of a network. Similarly, when you use chat, you may also select the people for sending photos or messages.

Public information is any information you share with the public, as well as information in your public profile or content that you share on a public page or in a public forum. Public information is available to anyone on the job-listing website and applications  as well as off the job-listing website and applications services, and can be seen, distributed, or accessed through Internet search engines, application programming interfaces, and any media, such as on TV, etc.

In some cases, people with whom you connect, share, and communicate may download or re-share, distribute your content with others on the Joblisting website and applications as well as off the Joblisting website and applications services. When you publish a comment on another person’s post on the Joblisting website and applications, that person decides who can see your comment. Remember, your comment can be seen by the public.

Other people sharing your content and information

Other people may use the Joblisting website and application services to share content about you with the people they select. For example, people may share your photo, your reference to a location in a different post, or your information with others that you shared with them.

Third-party applications and websites

When you use third-party applications, websites, or other services that are integrated with the Joblisting website and application services, they may receive the information you post or share. When you download or use these third-party applications and website services, they can access your public profile, which may include your username or ID, your age, location, language, connections, list of friends, and any other information that you share with them. Information collected by these third-party applications and websites is subject to their own terms and policies.

Change of ownership

If the ownership or control of all or part of the Joblisting website and applications, its services, or its assets changes, we will transfer your information to the new owner.

How do we protect your information?

We use vulnerability scanning and may also use scanning to PCI standards. We use malware scanning, some industry known security programs for malware scanning, and will try our best efforts to use any other vulnerability scanning if possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, any sensitive financial information you supply may be encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of personal information.

For your convenience, we may store your credit card information for more than 60 days in order to expedite future orders and automate the billing process.

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

All electronic transactions entered into Joblisting's website and applications may be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data or information sent over the Internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and other sensitive details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the job-listing website and applications).

Third Party Disclosure

disclosure of information that we collect to third parties?

We may disclose or otherwise transfer to third parties your name, address, city, town, other details or online contact identifier, email and name of chat account, screen name or user name, phone number, cookies, cookie number, IP address, device serial number, unique device identifier, photo, video, or audio file, resume, C.V., and personally identifiable information.

Vendors, service providers, and partners

We transfer information to vendors, service providers, and partners who support our business, for example by providing technical services, infrastructure services, analyzing our services, analyzing the effectiveness of all services, providing customer service, facilitating payments, or conducting research and surveys.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on the Joblisting website and in job applications. Third-party websites and applications have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these third party linked websites and applications. We also use www.plaid.com and other services to enable users to pay for services. The Service enables applications to connect with end-user-authorized data from financial institutions, including banks, card issuers, and card networks ("financial institutions"). Service is offered "as is" without warranties of any kind. We seek to protect the integrity of the Joblisting website and applications and welcome any feedback about these websites and applications.

Google

We may use Google AdSense advertising on the job-listing website and applications. Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

Google, as a third party vendor, may use cookies to serve ads on Joblisting's website and applications.

We, along with third-party vendors, such as Google, use first-party cookies or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other service functions as they relate to the Joblisting website and applications.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the state law requiring commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

1)    Users can visit the Joblisting website and submit applications anonymously.

2)    We have added a link to our privacy policy (Privacy) on the Joblisting website and applications, or at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering the Joblisting website and applications.

3)    Our privacy policy link may include the word "privacy" and can be found easily on many pages.

Users are notified of any privacy policy changes as follows:

1)    On our Privacy Policy Page

2)    On the job-listing website and applications.

Users are able to change their personal information:

1)    By logging in to their account at the Joblisting website and applications.

How do the job-listing website and applications handle signals that do not track?

We do not honor "do not track signals and do not track." We plant cookies and may use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We do not honor them because of job-listing websites' and applications' interactive features.

Whether the job listing website and applications allow third party behavioral tracking

It's also important to note that we may allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We market to and collect information from children older than 13 years. We also allow third parties, including ad networks or plug-ins, to collect personally identifiable information from children older than 13 years. 

If anyone has concern about a child's information, please contact us at:

support@joblisting.com

We adhere to the following COPPA points:

1)    We may not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in any activity at the Joblisting website and applications or to participate in any transaction at the Joblisting website and applications.

2)    Parents may review their child's personal information.

3)    It is parents’ responsibility to review, edit, and manage with whom their child is sharing information, and parents may be able to perform this through account settings at the job-listing website and applications.

4)    We will not notify parents directly before collecting personal information or PII from their child.

Parents agree with the job listing website and applications. Terms of use

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we may take the following responsive action should a data breach occur:

1)    We may notify the users through the Joblisting website and applications.

2)    It is the user's responsibility to check the job-listing website and applications for such an update.

The CAN-SPAM Act

We collect email address(es) of Joblisting website and application users in order to:

1)    Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

2)    Process orders and send information and updates pertaining to orders.

(3) We may also send additional information related to the product and/or service.

4)    Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act:

1)    We may monitor third party email marketing services for compliance if one is used.

2)    We may honor opt-out or unsubscribe requests.

Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) Notice

Joblisting websites and applications follow the safe harbor provisions of 17 U.S.C. 512, otherwise known as the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA).  As such, we will respond to written notifications of copyright infringements in accordance with the DMCA. If you believe your copyrighted material is being infringed on the Joblisting website and applications, please contact us immediately.

In order for us to respond, you must provide us notice in a form that substantively complies with the safe harbor provisions of the DMCA.  Your notice of claimed infringement must be in writing and include ALL of the following:

1) The physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

2)    Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works are claimed, a representative list of such works.

3)    Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material.

4)    Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact you, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which you may be contacted.

5)    A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized.

6)    A statement that the information in the notification is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that you are the copyright owner or are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.

If you do not provide a written notice that meets these elements, we will not honor your request and are not required by law to do so.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored, processed, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Information that you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States or any other country) that do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force.

In addition, [personal information that you submit for publication on the Joblisting website and applications] will be published on the Internet and may be available, via the Internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

 Policy amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by posting a new version at the Joblisting website and in applications. You should check the job listing website and applications occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may not notify you of any changes to our privacy policy other than those described in this policy.  

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. The provision of such information may be subject to:

1)    The payment of a fee; and

2)    the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of government-issued photo IDs certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address or any other required document for verification purposes).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

 

Part B: Cookies

About cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the site to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies.

A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user's session, when the web browser is closed.

We use cookies to:

1)    Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

2)    Understand and save the user's preferences for future visits.

3)    Keep track of advertisements.

4)    Enable you to use the job-listing website and application features.

5)    Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser's (like Internet Explorer's) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If cookies are disabled in your browser,

If you disable cookies, some features of the Joblisting website and applications will be disabled, some of the features that make the Joblisting website and applications more efficient will be turned off, and some of our services will not function properly. You may not be able to use all the features of the Joblisting website and applications.

However, you may still place orders or use some of the features of Joblisting's website and applications.

Our cookies

We use [both] session cookies and persistent cookies at the Joblisting website and applications.

Third party [and analytics] cookies

When you use Joblisting's website and applications, you may also be sent third party cookies.

Our advertisers or service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies to:

1)    To track your browser across multiple websites and applications;

2)    To build a profile of your web surfing; and

3)        To target advertisements that may be of particular interest to you.

In addition, we use [Google Analytics] to analyze the use of the Joblisting website and applications. [Google Analytics] generates statistical and other information about website and application use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to the joblisting website and applications is used to create reports about the use of the joblisting website and applications. Google may store this information.

We may publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on the Joblisting website and applications. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behavior on Joblisting websites and applications using the DART cookie. You can view, delete, or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager. You can opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie or by using the NAI's (Network Advertising Initiative's) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism. However, these opt-out mechanisms use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser, your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained with respect to a particular browser, you may use the Google browser plug-in.

Cookies and personal information

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked by us to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer.

Again, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of the job-listing website and applications.

All rights reserved. This document, or any portion of it, may not be copied or duplicated in any way without our written permission.